Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
Sep 1 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group GH/GH Foyer floors to be renovated; no access
HOLY INDICTION
HOLY INDICTION
Sep 1 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Sep 1 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 1 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
2
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
Sep 2 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group GH/GH Foyer floors to be renovated; no acccess
Preschool Playground Playdates 10:00 am
Preschool Playground Playdates
Sep 2 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
3
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
GH/GH FOYER FLOORS RENOVATION
Sep 3 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group GH/GH Foyer floors to be renovated; noaccess
Preschool Playground Playdates 10:00 am
Preschool Playground Playdates
Sep 3 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
HOLY UNCTION 6:30 pm
HOLY UNCTION
Sep 3 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
4
GH/GH FOYER FLOOR RENOVATION
GH/GH FOYER FLOOR RENOVATION
Sep 4 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group GH/GH foyer floors to be renovated; no access
6
14TH SUNDAY OF ST. MATTHEW
14TH SUNDAY OF ST. MATTHEW
Sep 6 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
MIRACLE OF ARCH. MICHAEL AT CHONAE
MIRACLE OF ARCH. MICHAEL AT CHONAE
Sep 6 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Sep 6 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 6 @ 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 12:00 pm
BAPTISM
Sep 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Vasilios Charalampous
Sunday School Teacher Pot Luck Luncheon 12:00 pm
Sunday School Teacher Pot Luck Luncheon
Sep 6 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA BASKETBALL 12:45 pm
GOYA BASKETBALL
Sep 6 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
8
GH FOYER/GH FLOORS BEING RENOVATED-NO ACCESS
GH FOYER/GH FLOORS BEING RENOVATED-NO ACCESS
Sep 8 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
Sep 8 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Sep 8 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 8 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT FOR PRESCHOOL 7:00 pm
BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT FOR PRESCHOOL
Sep 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
9
Men’s Basketball 8:00 pm
Men’s Basketball
Sep 9 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
10
PRESCHOOL-ORIENTATION DAY 9:30 am
PRESCHOOL-ORIENTATION DAY
Sep 10 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
11
12
MARKOGIANNAKIS BAPTISM 1:00 pm
MARKOGIANNAKIS BAPTISM
Sep 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
13
SUNDAY BEFORE THE HOLY CROSS
SUNDAY BEFORE THE HOLY CROSS
Sep 13 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Sep 13 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 13 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA PARENT TEA-KICK OFF 12:00 pm
GOYA PARENT TEA-KICK OFF
Sep 13 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
YAL KICK OFF 12:00 pm
YAL KICK OFF
Sep 13 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA BASKETBALL 12:45 pm
GOYA BASKETBALL
Sep 13 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREAT VESPERS 6:30 pm
GREAT VESPERS
Sep 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
14
EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS
EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS
Sep 14 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Sep 14 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 14 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Group: Entire Church Group
15
AGAPE FOUNDATION (FOUNDERS HALL) 7:00 pm
AGAPE FOUNDATION (FOUNDERS HALL)
Sep 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PC MEETING 7:00 pm
PC MEETING
Sep 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PHILOPTOCHOS BOARD MEETING 7:30 pm
PHILOPTOCHOS BOARD MEETING
Sep 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
16
Men’s Basketball 8:00 pm
Men’s Basketball
Sep 16 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
17
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY) 10:30 am
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY)
Sep 17 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
HS BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT (GRAND HALL) 5:00 pm
HS BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT (GRAND HALL)
Sep 17 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
SMALL PARAKLESIS 6:30 pm
SMALL PARAKLESIS
Sep 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY) 7:30 pm
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY)
Sep 17 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
18
Ice Cream Social-Greek School 6:00 pm
Ice Cream Social-Greek School
Sep 18 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
JOY/HOPE 7:00 pm
JOY/HOPE
Sep 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
19
CHALLENGE LITURGY 9:30 am
CHALLENGE LITURGY
Sep 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
CHALLENGE LITURGY 9:30 am
CHALLENGE LITURGY
Sep 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM (ROMANIAN) 1:00 pm
BAPTISM (ROMANIAN)
Sep 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group FR. COSMIN 503-756-7219
BAPTISM 3:00 pm
BAPTISM
Sep 19 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Bella “Nectaria” Apostolopoulos
20
ST. EUSTATHIOS THE GREAT-MARTYR
ST. EUSTATHIOS THE GREAT-MARTYR
Sep 20 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
SUNDAY AFTER THE HOLY CROSS
SUNDAY AFTER THE HOLY CROSS
Sep 20 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Sep 20 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 20 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
FEED THE HUNGRY 11:45 am
FEED THE HUNGRY
Sep 20 @ 11:45 am – 2:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Dance Troupe Meeting 12:00 pm
Dance Troupe Meeting
Sep 20 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
SUNDAY SCHOOL PICTURE DAY 12:00 pm
SUNDAY SCHOOL PICTURE DAY
Sep 20 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA BASKETBALL 12:45 pm
GOYA BASKETBALL
Sep 20 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Bethesda Crescent Community Mtg. 1:00 pm
Bethesda Crescent Community Mtg.
Sep 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
21
Boy’s Basketball 6:30 pm
Boy’s Basketball
Sep 21 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
22
SR. DANCE 7:00 pm
SR. DANCE
Sep 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
23
Men’s Basketball 8:00 pm
Men’s Basketball
Sep 23 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
24
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY) 10:30 am
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY)
Sep 24 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY) 7:30 pm
BIBLE STUDY (LIBRARY)
Sep 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
25
Greek School Ice Cream Social 6:30 pm
Greek School Ice Cream Social
Sep 25 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA OPENING BASH 8:00 pm
GOYA OPENING BASH
Sep 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
26
FALLING ASLEEP OF ST. JOHN THE THEOLOGIAN
FALLING ASLEEP OF ST. JOHN THE THEOLOGIAN
Sep 26 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Sep 26 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
27
1ST SUNDAY OF ST. LUKE
1ST SUNDAY OF ST. LUKE
Sep 27 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Sep 27 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Sep 27 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PICTURE DAY 12:00 pm
PICTURE DAY
Sep 27 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
JR DANCE 12:15 pm
JR DANCE
Sep 27 @ 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA BASKETBALL 12:45 pm
GOYA BASKETBALL
Sep 27 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 2:00 pm
BAPTISM
Sep 27 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Chrismation and Baptism for Feven and Habte Gebreyesus family
28
29
Sr.Dance Troupe 7:00 pm
Sr.Dance Troupe
Sep 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
30
Men’s Basketball 8:00 pm
Men’s Basketball
Sep 30 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Christ is in our midst. He is and always will be!

Our Clergy

Rev. Fr. Dimitrios J. Antokas
Presiding Priest
FrAntokas@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. George Khitiri
Assistant Priest
FrGeorge@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Despotides
Priest Emeritus

Weekly Schedule

Sunday
8:30 AM Orthros
9:30 AM Divine Liturgy

2015 Fall Gala