Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
FIFTY PLUS BRUNCH 10:00 am
FIFTY PLUS BRUNCH
Apr 1 @ 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PRE-SANCTIFIED LITURGY/LENTEN PROGRAM 6:30 pm
PRE-SANCTIFIED LITURGY/LENTEN PROGRAM
Apr 1 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Apr 1 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
2
FIFTY PLUS EASTER BAKING
FIFTY PLUS EASTER BAKING
Apr 2 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (MARINOS) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (MARINOS)
Apr 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
3
FIFTY PLUS EASTER BAKING
FIFTY PLUS EASTER BAKING
Apr 3 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Sunday School
Sunday School
Apr 3 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group Palm Folding and Breakfast
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
4
SATURDAY OF LAZARUS
SATURDAY OF LAZARUS
Apr 4 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Apr 4 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Apr 4 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 4 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
5
NO SUNDAY SCHOOL
NO SUNDAY SCHOOL
Apr 5 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
PALM SUNDAY
PALM SUNDAY
Apr 5 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Apr 5 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy (Main Sanctuary) 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy (Main Sanctuary)
Apr 5 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy (Grand Hall) 10:30 am
Divine Liturgy (Grand Hall)
Apr 5 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE 7:00 pm
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE
Apr 5 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
6
HOLY MONDAY
HOLY MONDAY
Apr 6 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE 7:00 pm
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE
Apr 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
7
HOLY TUESDAY
HOLY TUESDAY
Apr 7 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE 7:00 pm
BRIDEGROOM (NYMPHIOS) SERVICE
Apr 7 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Apr 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Apr 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
8
HOLY WEDNESDAY
HOLY WEDNESDAY
Apr 8 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
DIVINE LITURGY OF THE PRE-SANCTIFIED GIFTS 8:30 am
DIVINE LITURGY OF THE PRE-SANCTIFIED GIFTS
Apr 8 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
Group: Entire Church Group
SERVICE OF HOLY UNCTION 3:00 pm
SERVICE OF HOLY UNCTION
Apr 8 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
SERVICE OF HOLY UNCTION 7:00 pm
SERVICE OF HOLY UNCTION
Apr 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
9
HOLY THURSDAY
HOLY THURSDAY
Apr 9 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY OF THE MYSTICAL SUPPER 6:30 am
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY OF THE MYSTICAL SUPPER
Apr 9 @ 6:30 am – 8:00 am
Group: Entire Church Group
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY OF THE MYSTICAL SUPPER 9:30 am
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY OF THE MYSTICAL SUPPER
Apr 9 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Egg Dyeing 1:00 pm
Egg Dyeing
Apr 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Ladies Philoptochos Society
ORTHROS OF THE CRUCIFIXION (12 GOSPELS) 7:00 pm
ORTHROS OF THE CRUCIFIXION (12 GOSPELS)
Apr 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
10
HOLY FRIDAY
HOLY FRIDAY
Apr 10 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Decoration of the Kouvouklion 9:00 am
Decoration of the Kouvouklion
Apr 10 @ 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
ROYAL HOURS OF THE CRUCIFIXION 12:00 pm
ROYAL HOURS OF THE CRUCIFIXION
Apr 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
APOKATHEILOSIS VESPERS 3:00 pm
APOKATHEILOSIS VESPERS
Apr 10 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
LAMENTATIONS (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
LAMENTATIONS (GRAND HALL)
Apr 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
LAMENTATIONS (MAIN CHURCH) 7:00 pm
LAMENTATIONS (MAIN CHURCH)
Apr 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
11
HOLY SATURDAY
HOLY SATURDAY
Apr 11 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY (PROTI-ANASTASI) 9:00 am
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY (PROTI-ANASTASI)
Apr 11 @ 9:00 am – 11:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Midnight Office of Pascha 11:00 pm
Midnight Office of Pascha
Apr 11 @ 11:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
12
GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA
GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA
Apr 12 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group Christ is Risen!
Service of the Resurrection 12:00 am
Service of the Resurrection
Apr 12 @ 12:00 am – 12:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Resurrectional Divine Liturgy 12:30 am
Resurrectional Divine Liturgy
Apr 12 @ 12:30 am – 2:00 am
Group: Entire Church Group
AGAPE VESPERS 11:00 am
AGAPE VESPERS
Apr 12 @ 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
13
NO GR.PRESCH. (bRIGHT MON.)
NO GR.PRESCH. (bRIGHT MON.)
Apr 13 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
14
VBS MEETING 10:00 am
VBS MEETING
Apr 14 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
FESTIVAL COOKING 4:00 pm
FESTIVAL COOKING
Apr 14 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Apr 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PC MEETING 7:00 pm
PC MEETING
Apr 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Apr 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Philoptochos General Meeting 7:30 pm
Philoptochos General Meeting
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Ladies Philoptochos Society
15
FESTIVAL BAKING
FESTIVAL BAKING
Apr 15 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Apr 15 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
16
GOYA BASKETBALL-GH 7:00 pm
GOYA BASKETBALL-GH
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
17
RENEWAL FRIDAY
RENEWAL FRIDAY
Apr 17 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
THEOTOKOS OF THE LIFE-GIVING FOUNT
THEOTOKOS OF THE LIFE-GIVING FOUNT
Apr 17 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Apr 17 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Apr 17 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
18
RENEWAL SATURDAY
RENEWAL SATURDAY
Apr 18 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
SYNAXIS OF THE KOLLYVADES FATHERS
SYNAXIS OF THE KOLLYVADES FATHERS
Apr 18 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Apr 18 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
CHALLENGE LITURGY AND CATSOURAS MEMORIAL 9:30 am
CHALLENGE LITURGY AND CATSOURAS MEMORIAL
Apr 18 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
JOBE WEDDING 5:00 pm
JOBE WEDDING
Apr 18 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group JOBE WEDDING
19
THOMAS SUNDAY (ANTIPASCHA)
THOMAS SUNDAY (ANTIPASCHA)
Apr 19 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Apr 19 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Apr 19 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
FEED THE HUNGRY 11:45 am
FEED THE HUNGRY
Apr 19 @ 11:45 am – 2:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
St. George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St. George Dance Troupe
Apr 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 2:00 pm
BAPTISM
Apr 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group JaNE Ellen Meyers
20
21
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Apr 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Apr 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
22
FESTAL GREAT VESPERS OF ST. GEORGE 6:30 pm
FESTAL GREAT VESPERS OF ST. GEORGE
Apr 22 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
VBS MEETING 7:00 pm
VBS MEETING
Apr 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Apr 22 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
23
ST. GEORGE THE TROPHY-BEARER (PATRONAL FEAST)
ST. GEORGE THE TROPHY-BEARER (PATRONAL FEAST)
Apr 23 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Apr 23 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Apr 23 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
24
FESTIVAL DOLMATHIAS
FESTIVAL DOLMATHIAS
Apr 24 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
SET UP for Quilt-A-thon 12:00 pm
SET UP for Quilt-A-thon
Apr 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
25
FESTIVAL DOLMATHIS
FESTIVAL DOLMATHIS
Apr 25 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Philoptochos Quilt-A-Thon 8:30 am
Philoptochos Quilt-A-Thon
Apr 25 @ 8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Group: Ladies Philoptochos Society
Phyiloptochos Quilt-a-thon 9:00 am
Phyiloptochos Quilt-a-thon
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 11:00 am
BAPTISM
Apr 25 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Sebastian Liacouras
BAPTISM 1:00 pm
BAPTISM
Apr 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Adult Stephanie Nicole Voikin
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Apr 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
CAREERS CONNECTIONS CONFERENCE 2:00 pm
CAREERS CONNECTIONS CONFERENCE
Apr 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Meeting of Young Greek University Students and Greek Professionals. Invited Speaker-Congressman Sarbanes.
26
SUNDAY OF THE MYRRH-BEARERS
SUNDAY OF THE MYRRH-BEARERS
Apr 26 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Apr 26 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
FIRST GRADE LORDS PRAYER 9:00 am
FIRST GRADE LORDS PRAYER
Apr 26 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Sunday School Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Apr 26 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
St.George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St.George Dance Troupe
Apr 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Basketball 12:45 pm
GOYA Basketball
Apr 26 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
CHRYSOSTOMOU BAPTISM 2:00 pm
CHRYSOSTOMOU BAPTISM
Apr 26 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
27
FESTIVAL SET-UP
FESTIVAL SET-UP
Apr 27 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
28
FESTIVAL SET-UP
FESTIVAL SET-UP
Apr 28 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Apr 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
29
FESTIVAL SET-UP
FESTIVAL SET-UP
Apr 29 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Apr 29 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
30
FESTIVAL SET-UP
FESTIVAL SET-UP
Apr 30 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Christ is in our midst. He is and always will be!

Our Clergy

Rev. Fr. Dimitrios J. Antokas
Presiding Priest
FrAntokas@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. George Khitiri
Assistant Priest
FrGeorge@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Despotides
Priest Emeritus

Join us this spring!

Ready for amazing Greek food? Great shopping? Amazing atmosphere? Join St. George for our 2015 Greek Festival!

Weekly Schedule

Sunday
8:45 AM Orthros
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM Sunday School