Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
PUBLICAN AND PHARISEE
PUBLICAN AND PHARISEE
Feb 1 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
TRIODION BEGINS
TRIODION BEGINS
Feb 1 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
SUNDAY OF ORTHODOXY-PROCESSION WITH ICONS
SUNDAY OF ORTHODOXY-PROCESSION WITH ICONS
Mar 1 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Feb 1 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
St. George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St. George Dance Troupe
Feb 1 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Basketball 12:45 pm
GOYA Basketball
Feb 1 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREAT VESPERS FOR THE PRESENTATION 5:00 pm
GREAT VESPERS FOR THE PRESENTATION
Feb 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
2
PRESENTATION OF THE LORD
PRESENTATION OF THE LORD
Feb 2 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 2 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 2 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
3
Quilt-A-Thon Workshop 9:30 am
Quilt-A-Thon Workshop
Feb 3 @ 9:30 am – 1:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Feb 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
4
FIFTY PLUS BRUNCH 10:00 am
FIFTY PLUS BRUNCH
Feb 4 @ 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Feb 4 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
5
BIBLE STUDY 10:30 am
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 5 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
HOLY UNCTION SERVICE 6:30 pm
HOLY UNCTION SERVICE
Feb 5 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY 7:30 pm
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 5 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
6
ST. PHOTIOS THE GREAT
ST. PHOTIOS THE GREAT
Feb 6 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 6 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 6 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Greek School Dance Practice 6:30 pm
Greek School Dance Practice
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH) 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH)
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Youth Night 7:00 pm
GOYA Youth Night
Feb 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
7
Sunday School Luncheon 10:00 am
Sunday School Luncheon
Feb 7 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 11:00 am
BAPTISM
Feb 7 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Peter Gus Pappas
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Feb 7 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
ST. ANDREWS PARISH EVENT (GRAND HALL, KIT.) 5:00 pm
ST. ANDREWS PARISH EVENT (GRAND HALL, KIT.)
Feb 7 @ 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group gRAND hALL, KITCHEN (WARMING NOT COOKING)
8
SUNDAY OF THE PRODIGAL SON
SUNDAY OF THE PRODIGAL SON
Feb 8 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Feb 8 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
GODPARENT SUNDAY 9:00 am
GODPARENT SUNDAY
Feb 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
St. George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St. George Dance Troupe
Feb 8 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S ADULT BASKETBALL 4:00 pm
MEN’S ADULT BASKETBALL
Feb 8 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
9
10
ST. HARALAMBOS THE HIEROMARTYR
ST. HARALAMBOS THE HIEROMARTYR
Feb 10 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 10 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 10 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Feb 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Feb 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Philoptochos General Meeting 7:30 pm
Philoptochos General Meeting
Feb 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Ladies Philoptochos Society
11
FIFTY PLUS VALENTINE LUNCHEON 11:00 am
FIFTY PLUS VALENTINE LUNCHEON
Feb 11 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Feb 11 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
12
VBS MEETING 10:00 am
VBS MEETING
Feb 12 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY 10:30 am
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 12 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PARAKLESIS 6:30 pm
PARAKLESIS
Feb 12 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY 7:30 pm
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 12 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
13
Greek School Dance Practice 6:30 pm
Greek School Dance Practice
Feb 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH) 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH)
Feb 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Youth Night 7:00 pm
GOYA Youth Night
Feb 13 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: GOYA Movie and Snack night
14
1ST SATURDAY OF SOULS
1ST SATURDAY OF SOULS
Feb 14 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 14 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 14 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Feb 14 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
15
ST. ANTHIMOS OF CHIOS
ST. ANTHIMOS OF CHIOS
Feb 15 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
SUNDAY OF THE LAST JUDGMENT (MEATFARE)
SUNDAY OF THE LAST JUDGMENT (MEATFARE)
Feb 15 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Feb 15 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
MEATFARE SUN (JUDGEMENT SUN) 9:00 am
MEATFARE SUN (JUDGEMENT SUN)
Feb 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
FEED THE HUNGRY 11:30 am
FEED THE HUNGRY
Feb 15 @ 11:30 am – 2:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
St. George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St. George Dance Troupe
Feb 15 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Basketball 12:45 pm
GOYA Basketball
Feb 15 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BAPTISM 2:00 pm
BAPTISM
Feb 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group PENELOPE CHRYSOSTOMOU
BAPTISM 2:00 pm
BAPTISM
Feb 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group Larisa Milic and Marko Matevski
16
17
ST. THEODORE THE RECRUIT
ST. THEODORE THE RECRUIT
Feb 17 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 17 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Quilt-A-Thon Workshop 9:15 am
Quilt-A-Thon Workshop
Feb 17 @ 9:15 am – 1:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 17 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Feb 17 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
18
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Feb 18 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
19
BIBLE STUDY 10:30 am
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 19 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
PARAKLESIS 6:30 pm
PARAKLESIS
Feb 19 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
BIBLE STUDY 7:30 pm
BIBLE STUDY
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
20
St. George Greek School 4:00 pm
St. George Greek School
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
APOKRIATIKO GLENDI (GH, KIT, FH) 5:00 pm
APOKRIATIKO GLENDI (GH, KIT, FH)
Feb 20 @ 5:00 pm – 11:45 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
HELLENIC SOCIETY PROMETHEAS 6:00 pm
HELLENIC SOCIETY PROMETHEAS
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Greek School Dance Practice 6:30 pm
Greek School Dance Practice
Feb 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
21
2ND SATURDAY OF SOULS
2ND SATURDAY OF SOULS
Feb 21 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 21 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 21 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Philoptochos Spring Fashion Show 1:00 pm
Philoptochos Spring Fashion Show
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Ladies Philoptochos Society
22
FORGIVENESS SUNDAY (CHEESEFARE)
FORGIVENESS SUNDAY (CHEESEFARE)
Feb 22 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:45 am
Orthros
Feb 22 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Group: Entire Church Group
St. George Dance Troupe 12:00 pm
St. George Dance Troupe
Feb 22 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GOYA Basketball 12:45 pm
GOYA Basketball
Feb 22 @ 12:45 pm – 8:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
23
GREAT LENT BEGINS
GREAT LENT BEGINS
Feb 23 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
GREAT COMPLINE 7:00 pm
GREAT COMPLINE
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
24
1ST AND 2ND FINDINGS OF THE HEAD OF THE BAPTIST
1ST AND 2ND FINDINGS OF THE HEAD OF THE BAPTIST
Feb 24 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts
Feb 24 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Group: Entire Church Group
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL) 7:00 pm
DANCE TROUP (GRAND HALL)
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
STG DANCE TROUPE 7:00 pm
STG DANCE TROUPE
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
25
PRE-SANCTIFIED LITURGY/LENTEN PROGRAM 6:30 pm
PRE-SANCTIFIED LITURGY/LENTEN PROGRAM
Feb 25 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK PRESCHOOL MEETING 7:00 pm
GREEK PRESCHOOL MEETING
Feb 25 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (GH)
Feb 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
26
HS FIREDRILL 10:00 am
HS FIREDRILL
Feb 26 @ 10:00 am – 10:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
MEN’S BASKETBALL (MARINOS) 8:00 pm
MEN’S BASKETBALL (MARINOS)
Feb 26 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
27
Greek School Dance Practice 6:30 pm
Greek School Dance Practice
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH) 6:30 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE (GH)
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS 7:00 pm
SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS
Feb 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
28
3RD SATURDAY OF SOULS
3RD SATURDAY OF SOULS
Feb 28 all-day
Group: Entire Church Group
Orthros 8:30 am
Orthros
Feb 28 @ 8:30 am – 9:15 am
Group: Entire Church Group
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Divine Liturgy
Feb 28 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE 1:00 pm
GREEK SCHOOL DANCE PRACTICE
Feb 28 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Group: Entire Church Group
Christ is in our midst. He is and always will be!

Our Clergy

Rev. Fr. Dimitrios J. Antokas
Presiding Priest
FrAntokas@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. George Khitiri
Assistant Priest
FrGeorge@stgeorge.org

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Despotides
Priest Emeritus

Weekly Schedule

Sunday
8:45 AM Orthros
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
10:00 AM Sunday School